Privacy Notice

Last updated November 11, 2019

Privacy Summary     

We (BuildingTransparency.org and C Change Labs Inc.) protect Personal Information you provide to us when you use websites and services we manage (c-change-labs.com, BuildingTransparency.org, and the cqd.io API). Together these are referred to as “Services” in this Privacy Notice. “EC3” refers to the embodied-carbon calculation services provided via buildingtransparency.org and cqd.io.

 

We comply with applicable legislation that is meant to protect Personal Information where we do business, including the State of California, the State of Washington, and the Province of British Columbia. We are subject to British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) where Personal Information crosses provincial boundaries and international borders.

 

When you use our Services, you are agreeing to our Privacy Notice and Terms of Use. Please don’t use our Services if you don’t agree.

 

We treat anything that can identify a specific person, includingbusiness contact information, as Personal Information.

We have a separate policy on commercially sensitive information that belongs to your employer.

We use your Personal Information to communicate with you and deliver the Services.

BuildingTransparency.org collects, uses and discloses your Personal Information with your consent.

You can withdraw your consent.

You can remove your Personal Information from your account.

BuildingTransparency.org may need to use or disclose your Personal Information when required by law or to help protect the rights and safety of you, others or ourselves.

BuildingTransparency.org doesn’t sell, rent, or trade Personal Information.

We don't disclose your Personal Information without your consent.

Some Personal Information is effectively public on the system, including the name, nickname, employer and avatar you use.

We may disclose your data if our business is sold, but it must continue to be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

BuildingTransparency.org keeps your Personal Information for as long as there is a legitimate business need.

You are responsible for providing BuildingTransparency.org with accurate information.

You can contact us any time for access to the Personal Information we hold about you.

You can log in and update your profile information at any time.

BuildingTransparency.org takes appropriate security measures to protect your Personal Information.

All data is stored in the United States.  Our developer holds additional backup copies.

BuildingTransparency.org makes minimal use of cookies on our websites, and you can turn them off.

Contact our Privacy Officer for information on how we manage Personal Information during the hiring process and employee Personal Information.

Guard your privacy when online.

When BuildingTransparency.org updates this Privacy Notice, we will provide information about the changes.

privacy@buildingtransparency.org